Menu
Home Page

Granard Primary School

Cortis Road, Putney, London, SW15 6XA
Tel: 0208 788 3606, Fax: 0208 785 4515, Email: info@granard.wandsworth.sch.uk

Growing Together, Achieving Together
Quotes
Parents have commented that "Granard is a well managed school with good and helpful staff", "All staff are hardworking and care for the children", "Granard is a wonderful school; it is diverse and electric with fun, caring and very hardworking staff", "My children enjoy their time at school". Early Years parents have said "I am very pleased with the start my child has made in Reception. He has made good progress already", "I'm more than happy to have chosen Granard for my child". KS1 parents have said "We think the school is fantastic - good teaching and a good ethos", "My children are very confident and enjoy learning". KS2 parents have said "She has really done well and I'm a proud parent".

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

 

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher – Mrs Cheryl Grigg

Deputy Headteacher – Mr Andy Wheeler

Deputy Headteacher – Miss Liz Murray

Assistant Headteacher – Mr Andrew Dark

School Business Manager – Mrs Sharon Broaster

 

Teaching Staff

 

Early Years

Nursery

 

Nursery Teachers – Miss Catia Lopes and Ms Esther Rendell (Donaldson Class)

Key Workers – Miss Laura Apicella (Ahlberg Class) and Mrs Jackie Thrussell (Carle Class)

Nursery Assistant – Mrs Lisa Byrne

 

Reception

Miss Hannah Troup (EY Phase Leader)

 

RP Rosen

Teacher – Miss Amelia Pinkess

Teaching Assistant – Miss Lucie Smith

RT Child

Teacher – Miss Hannah Troup

Nursery Nurse– Mr Simon Smith

 

Key Stage 1

Miss Elizabeth Watt (KS1 Phase Leader)

 

 

 

1D Hughes

Teacher – Miss Gill Dunne

Teaching Assistant – Ms Jo Evans

1F McKee

Teachers – Miss Charlene Folkes and Mrs Janet Garcia

Teaching Assistant – Miss Aimie Bell

 

 

2F Foreman

Teacher – Miss Georgina Fenton

Miss Kirsty Stephen

2W Potter

Teacher – Miss Elizabeth Watt

Teaching Assistant –

 

2T Burningham

Teachers – Mr Will Titterton

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Wendy Bolt

 

 

 

Lower Key Stage 2

Miss Janet Breeze (LKS2 Phase Leader)

 

   

 

3T Murphy

Teacher – Mr Oliver Thorn

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Lisa Sheerin

 

3M King-Smith

Teacher – Miss Amy McAvoy

Teaching Assistant - Miss Martina Henderson-Reilly

 

 

 

 

4S Lewis

Teachers – Mr Steve Shields

Teaching Assistant – Mr Emilio Reyes

4BR Walliams

Teacher – Miss Janet Breeze

Teaching Assistant – Mr Alan Innes

 

4B Dahl

Teacher – Miss Samantha Beckford

Teaching Assistant – Miss Sandra Lerin Martos

 

 

 

Upper Key Stage 2

Miss Rosie Marsh (UKS2 Phase Leader)

 

5H Wilson

Teacher – Miss Ella Harrup

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Susan Harewood

 

5S Morpurgo

Teacher – Miss Frankie Smith

Teaching Assistant – Miss Monique Wilks

 

 

6R Rowling

Teacher – Miss Sara Rahmani

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Lesley Lyons

 

6M Pullman

Teacher – Miss Rosie Marsh

Teaching Assistant – Mrs Danuta Grabda

 

 

Bond Class

Bond Class – Miss Bianca Musumeci

Learning Support Assistant – Mr Richard Agyapong

 

 

Specialist Teachers

Year 5 Support – Mr Chris Albinson

Music Teacher – Mrs Ruth Chapman

PE Leader – Mr Jonathan Ardrey

Phonics/Reading Recovery – Mrs Monika Zielinska-Pietruszka

SENCOs – Miss Ros Pointer and Mrs Monika Zielinska-Pietruszka

Swimming Teachers – Mrs Erika Burnell, Mrs Karan Carter, Mrs Alison Filbey and Mrs Tina O’Sullivan

 

 

Learning Support Assistants

Miss Malyun Ali

Mrs Samia El Asri

Miss Sandy Hancock

Miss Sharon Jones

Miss Saeeda Murtaza

Mrs Rebecca Neofetou

Miss Faiza Nizam

Miss Ashleigh Thompson

Mr Virou Srilangarajah

 

 

Other Support Staff

Early Years Support – Mrs Rebecca Tugwell

EMAG Teaching Assistant – Mrs Parveen Sheikh

Family Liaison Officer – Miss Caroline Partridge

Learning Mentor – Mrs Karen Doswell

Reading Recovery Teaching Assistant – Miss Janene Francis

SEN Teaching Assistant – Mrs Ashkhen Ovakimian

Years 5/6 Support – Edward Frisson

 

 

Office Staff

School Business Manager – Mrs Sharon Broaster

PA to the Headteacher and SLT – Mrs Kim Humphreys

HR Adviser – Mrs Silva Panattoni

Finance Officer – Mrs Donna Sullivan

Administration Assistant – Miss Sally Steward

Administration Assistant – Miss Debbie Turner

Administration Assistant – Miss Sabrina Oulhadj

 

 

 

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Wagma Ahmadzai

Miss Denise Barton

Mrs Sam Bolt (Nursery)

Miss Tanya Flanagan

Ms Sharon McWilliam

Miss Gayle Welch (Nursery)

 

 

 

Site Staff

Site Manager – Mr Steve Andrews

Premises Assistant – Mr Colin Nolan

 

 

Cleaners

Mr Nans Akonor

Miss Laurie Beltre Feliz

Mr Joel Brown

Ms Wendy Busby

Mr Jose Cadena

Mr Adriano Miguel Francisco

Mr Dominador Pinera

Mr Valentine Quezada Martinez

Mr Sam Sagisi De La Cruz

Mr Quezon Sumbicay

Miss Lisa Walters

 

 

Breakfast Club/After School Care

Manager – Mrs Sally Osunkoya

Mrs Elaine Percival

Miss Denise Barton

 

 

VISITOR NUMBER: 1 0 4 5 1 3
Top