Menu
Home Page

Granard Primary School

"Growing together; Achieving together"
 
Happy holidays! Children return to school on Tuesday, 3rd September 2019.

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher – Mrs C Grigg

Deputy Headteacher – Mr A Wheeler

Deputy Headteacher – Miss L Murray

Assistant Headteacher – Mr A Dark

School Business Manager – Mrs S Broaster

 

Teaching Staff

 

Early Years

Nursery

 

Nursery Teachers – Miss C Gregory and Ms E Rendell

Nursery Nurses – Miss L Apicella and Mrs J Thrussell

Nursery Teaching Assistant – Miss G McGranaghan

 

   

Reception

Ms H Troup (EY Phase Leader)

 

RP Rosen

Teacher – Miss A Pinkess

Teaching Assistant – Miss L Smith

RT Child

Teacher – Ms H Troup

Nursery Nurse – Mr S Smith

 

   

Key Stage 1

Mrs B Walters (KS1 Phase Leader)

 

1D Hughes

Teacher – Miss G Dunne

Teaching Assistant – Ms J Evans

1M McKee

Teachers – Miss A McAvoy

Teaching Assistant – Mrs W Bolt

 

 

2F Foreman

Teacher – Miss G Fenton

Teaching Assistant – Miss R Neofetou

2WF Potter

Teacher – Mrs B Walters and Ms C Folkes 

Teaching Assistant – Miss A Bell

 

 

 

Lower Key Stage 2

Mr A Dark (LKS2 Phase Leader)

 

3R King-Smith

Teacher – Miss L Murray and Mrs E Rosenvinge

Teaching Assistant – Mrs V Kurova

3T Murphy

Teacher – Mr O Thorn

Teaching Assistant – Miss K Stephen

 

 

 

4B Dahl

Teacher – Miss S Beckford

Teaching Assistant – Miss S Lerin Martos

4T Lewis

Teachers – Mr W Titterton

Teaching Assistant – Mrs L Sheerin

 

 

 

Upper Key Stage 2

Miss R Marsh (UKS2 Phase Leader)

 

5H Wilson

Teacher – Miss E Harrup

Teaching Assistant – Miss M Henderson-Reilly

5S Morpurgo

Teacher – Miss F Smith

Teaching Assistant – Mrs D Grabda and

Miss S Murtaza

 

     

6R Rowling

Teacher – Miss S Rahmani

Teaching Assistant – Mr A Ventura Morales

6M Pullman

Teacher – Miss R Marsh

Teaching Assistant – Mrs L Lyons

 

   

Learning Support Unit

Upper Key Stage 2 SEN Teaching Assistant – Mrs A Ovakimian

Upper Key Stage 2 SEN Teaching Assistant – Miss K Birch

Years 2/3 Support – Miss J Francis

 

   

Specialist Teachers

Lower Key Stage 2 Great Depth  Mrs J Garcia

Music Teacher – Mrs R Chapman

PE Leader – Mr J Ardrey

Phonics/Reading Recovery – Mrs M Zielinska-Pietruszka

SENCOs – Miss L Murray, Miss R Pointer and Mrs M Zielinska-Pietruszka

Swimming Teachers – Mrs K Carter, Mrs A Filbey and Mrs T O’Sullivan

 

   

Other Support Staff

Early Years – Mrs R Tugwell

EMAG Teaching Assistant – Mrs P Sheikh

Family Liaison Officer – Miss C Partridge

Higher Level Teaching Assistant – Mr A Innes

Learning Mentor – Mrs K Doswell

 

   

Learning Support Assistants

Mr R Agyapong

Mr J Ali

Miss M Ali

Mrs S El Asri

Miss A Fitzgerald

Miss S Hancock

Miss K Hewitt

Miss A Hosseini 

Miss S Jones

Miss S Murtaza

Miss G Viaggo

Miss G Welch 

 

   

Office Staff

School Business Manager – Mrs S Broaster

PA to the Headteacher and SLT – Mrs K Humphreys

Finance Officer – Mrs D Sullivan

HR Adviser – Mrs S Panattoni

Administration Assistant – Miss S Steward

Administration Assistant – Miss D Turner

 

   

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs W Ahmadzai

Miss D Barton

Mrs S Bolt (Nursery)

Miss T Flanagan

Ms S McWilliam

Miss C Mitchell

Ms C Moreno Lara

 

   

Site Staff

Site Manager – Mr S Andrews

Premises Assistant – Mr C Nolan

 

   

Cleaners

Mr S Sagisi De La Cruz – Cleaning Supervisor

Miss L Beltre Feliz

Mr J Brown

Ms W Busby

Mr J Cadena

Mr A Miguel Francisco

Mrs G Moncion

Mr R Pascual

Mr D Pinera

Mr V Quezada Martinez

Miss L Walters

 

   

Breakfast Club/After School Care

Manager – Mrs S Osunkoya

Mrs E Percival

Miss D Barton

Mr J Ali

 

           
VISITOR NUMBER: 1 3 1 6 2 1
Top